2015-2016 House Democratic Leadership

Speaker of the House
Brendan Sharkey

Majority Leader
Joe Aresimowicz

Deputy Speakers
Linda Gentile
Bob Godfrey
Patricia Billie Miller
Bruce Morris
Linda Orange
Kevin Ryan
Peggy Sayers

Assistant Deputy Speakers
Emil “Buddy” Altobello
Louis Esposito
Mary Fritz

Deputy Majority Leaders
Juan Candelaria
Michelle Cook
Gregg Haddad
Susan Johnson
Douglas McCrory
Russ Morin
Jason Rojas

Majority Caucus Chair
Roland Lemar

Deputy Majority Caucus Chair
Elizabeth "Betty" Boukus

Chief Majority Whip
Minnie Gonzalez

Majority Whip At Large
Jonathan Steinberg

Deputy Majority Whips At Large
David W. Kiner
Joe Verrengia

Deputy Majority Whips
Henry Genga
Ezequiel Santiago

Assistant Majority Whips
Terry Backer
Patricia Dillon
Dan Fox
Mary Mushinsky
Kim Rose
Charlie Stallworth

Assistant Majority Leader
Angel Arce
David Arconti
Mike Demicco
John Hampton
Ernie Hewett
Rick Lopes
Brandon McGee
Frank Nicastro
Emmett Riley
Daniel Rovero
Robert Sanchez
Hilda Santiago


2015-16 Committee Chairs

Aging Committee
Joseph Serra, Chair

Appropriations Committee
Toni Walker, Chair

Banks Committee
Matt Lesser, Chair

Committee on Children
Diana Urban, Chair

Commerce Committee
Chris Perone, Chair

Education Committee
Andrew Fleischmann, Chair

Energy and Technology Committee
Lonnie Reed, Chair

Environment Committee
James Albis, Chair

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee
Claire Janowski, Chair

Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee
Jeff Berger, Chair

General Law Committee
David Baram, Chair

Government Administration and Elections Committee
Ed Jutila, Chair

Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee
Roberta Willis, Chair

Housing Committee
Larry Butler, Chair

Human Services Committee
Catherine Abercrombie, Chair

Insurance and Real Estate Committee
Robert Megna, Chair

Internship Committee
Theresa Conroy, Chair

Judiciary Committee
William Tong, Chair

Labor and Public Employees Committee
Peter Tercyak, Chair

Joint Committee on Legislative Management
Brendan Sharkey, Chair

Planning and Development Committee
Phil Miller, Chair

Program Review and Investigations Committee
Mary Mushinsky, Ranking Member

Public Health Committee
Matt Ritter, Chair

Public Safety and Security Committee
Stephen Dargan, Chair

Regulation Review Committee
Brian Becker, Chair

Transportation Committee
Tony Guerrera, Chair

Veterans' Affairs Committee
Jack Hennessy, Chair