2017-2018 House Democratic Leadership

Speaker of the House
Joe Aresimowicz

Majority Leader
Matthew D. Ritter

Deputy Speaker Pro-Tempore
Bob Godfrey

Deputy Speakers
Jeff Berger
Juan Candelaria
Michelle Cook
Linda Gentile
Russ Morin
Bruce Morris
Linda Orange
Kevin Ryan

Assistant Deputy Speakers
Emil "Buddy" Altobello
Mary Mushinsky
Peter Tercyak

Deputy Majority Leaders
James Albis
David Arconti
Jeff Currey
Minnie Gonzalez
Emmett Riley
Hilda Santiago
Charlie Stallworth

Majority Caucus Chair
Cristin McCarthy Vahey

Chief Majority Whip
Chris Rosario

Majority Whip At Large
Danny Rovero

Deputy Majority Whip At Large
Pat Dillon

Assistant Majority Whips
Mike D'Agostino
Kelly Luxenberg
Brandon McGee
Kim Rose
Bobby Sanchez
Ezequiel Santiago

Assistant Majority Leader
Terry Adams
Angel Arce
Andre Baker
Henry Genga
Joe Gresko
John Hampton
Susan Johnson
Rick Lopes
Patricia Billie Miller
Chris Perone
Geraldo Reyes
Steve Stafstrom


2017-18 Committee Chairs

Aging Committee
Joseph Serra, Chair

Appropriations Committee
Toni Walker, Chair

Banks Committee
Matt Lesser, Chair

Committee on Children
Diana Urban, Chair

Commerce Committee
Caroline Simmons, Chair

Education Committee
Andrew Fleischmann, Chair

Energy and Technology Committee
Lonnie Reed, Chair

Environment Committee
Mike Demicco, Chair

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee
Edwin Vargas, Chair

Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee
Jason Rojas, Chair

General Law Committee
David Baram, Chair

Government Administration and Elections Committee
Dan Fox, Chair

Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee
Gregg Haddad, Chair

Housing Committee
Larry Butler, Chair

Human Services Committee
Catherine Abercrombie, Chair

Insurance and Real Estate Committee
Sean Scanlon, Chair

Internship Committee
John Hampton, Ranking Member

Judiciary Committee
William Tong, Chair

Labor and Public Employees Committee
Robyn Porter, Chair

Joint Committee on Legislative Management
Joe Aresimowicz, Chair

Planning and Development Committee
Roland Lemar, Chair

Public Health Committee
Jonathan Steinberg, Chair

Public Safety and Security Committee
Joe Verrengia, Chair

Regulation Review Committee
Susan Johnson, Ranking Member

Transportation Committee
Tony Guerrera, Chair

Veterans' Affairs Committee
Jack Hennessy, Chair